A novel Ionization method for Mass Spectrometry in use of Alkali Metal Ion Attachment to Molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshihiro  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Division of Chemistry and Physics, Air Quality Measurement Section, Section Chief., 計測技術部, 室長 (60109907)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsalkali metal ion / adduct ion / lithium ion / attachment reaction / mass spectrometry / cationization / radical detection / ionization method / 化学イオン化 / 表面電離 / カチオニゼーション
Research Abstract
Research consists of two main parts;
1) Development of the new ion source for mass spectrometry was made which provides mass spectra consisting of quasi-moleule ions (M+Li)+ by lithium ion attachment to sample molecule (M) in the high pressure. The system employs the thermionic lithiunt ion emitter in a flow of nitrogen buffer gas and high pressure mass spectrometer with ion counting device. Lithium ions are generated by heating the lithium oxide in an aluminosilicate mastrix. The lithium ion source is hooked to the three stage differentially-pumped mass spectrometry. Experimental conditions and some applications are studied. Emphasis is given to establishment of the high sensitive system.
2) A device has been developed which permits sampling at atmospheric pressure followed by soft ionization mass spectrometry. Broadly, the instrument can be divided into three sections. Firstly, gases are introduced at atmospheric pressure into an ionization chamber containing a lithium ion source. The second section consists of a reaction chamber where lithium attachment to the molecule takes place. Thirdly, the ionized adduct is detected by a quadrupole mass spectrometer. With this instrument incorporating soft ionization, it should be possible at atmospheric pressure to detect unstable intermediate species such as those contained in a flame. In addition, the coupling to super fluid critical, gas and liquid chromatographs is feasible.