Studies on the Deciding Factors of Bacterial Generic Composition of Epilithon in the Riverbed.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kazuko  Tokyo Univ of Agriculture and Technology., 工学部, 助教授 (50015046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本谷 勲  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (60014916)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRiver water / Epilithon / Bacterial flora / Colony formation curve / Incubation temperature / Plate count / FOR model / 石面付着層 / 珪藻 / Cymbella sp. / 細菌 / 細菌群集 / 培養至適温度 / 生菌数 / 全菌数 / フォルマザン形成菌
Research Abstract
A river is an excellent open flow system where water flows continuously. Nevertheless, a comparatively stable microbial layer (epilithon) forms and adheres to stones in the riverbed. The bacterial population in the epilithon is known to play an important role in the river ecosystem, and clarification of the bacterial generic composition is the first step in understanding the mechanism of this role. To clarify the bacterial flora in the epilithon, it is necessary to isolate the colonies on the agar plates. The agar plates must be incubate at suitable temperature which develop as many colonies as possible. In this study, four grade of incubating temperature, that is 5, 20, 30, 37 C were employed to enumerate the colonies in the river bacterial community in the Tamagawa River. Along the colony developing time, newly formed colonies were counted and drown the colony formation curve. The parameter lambda and tr of the FOR model were calculated according to the colony formation curve. These factors showed one side of the properties of the bacterial flora. The change of the number of bacterial community in the river water had no correlation with any factors measured. On the other hand, that of the epilithon community had controlled by the concentration of organic matter in the running water. This is not agreed with the results obtained previously in the upstream in the Tamagawa River. So the factors deciding the bacterial flora in the epilithon community were different at the point of the river region.