Comparative Study on Major Nutrients Cycling between Natural Regenerated and Planted Forests at a Burnt Area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANE Kaneyuki  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00116633)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMajor nutrient / Nutrient cycling / Forest fire / Natural regeneration / Pine forest / Water cycling / Reaching / Aerosol / 山火跡地 / 自然再生植生 / 雨水
Research Abstract
Input of major nutrients (Na, K, Mg, Ca) by the throughfall and stemflow wag measured at every rainfall through a year (Aug., 1988 - Aug. 1989) in both natural regenerated (broad leaves) and planted (pine) forests at burnt area (burnt in 1978) of the Etajima Island, Hiroshima, Japan. Annual throughfall was larger in the pine forest (83% of the annual precipitation, 1216mm) than in the broad leaves forest (72 %), while stemflow wa observed in the reverse relationship. The interception by forest canopy was estimated at 16.3%, 7.3% in the broad leaves and pine forests, respectively. The input of major nutrients except for sodium by rainfall was bigger in the broad leaves forest than the pine forest. It was mainly due to the more input by reaching from plant bodies in the former than in the latter, which was measured by cutting aerosol to attach the plant bodies, using a big vinyel cover. The annual input of potassium was 26.1 and 12.8 kg/ha, and that of sodium was 7.2 and 11.7 kg/ha in the broad leave and pine forests, respectively. About 70% of the input of potassium was derived from the reaching in the broad leaves forest, while 27% in the pine forest. However, only 7% of them was derived from the reaching in the case of sodium in both forests, owing to the low concentration of it in plant bodies.