A Study on the "Sumiwake" or the Habitat Partitioning Hypothesis Using Hydropsychid Species (Trichoptera).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Kazumi  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 講師 (20167505)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHydropsychid / Habitat Partitioning / Systematics / Life cycle / Life Table / Artificial Substrata / Colonization / Microlocation / 移動分散 / 密度依存性 / 「すみわけ」 / 水生昆虫 / 石礫表面積 / ダム流出流
Research Abstract
Systematic Results : The male and female of Hydropsyche ancorapunctata Tanida, the larvae of which are not yet known, are firstly described. The male genitalia structure is quite unique among the genus and this species is important in the systematic analysis of the genus Hydropsyche. The taxonomica l revision of Hydropsychinae species in East Asia was conducted using specimens from Taiwan, Korea, USSR Far East and Mainland China along with the material from Japan. The tentative checklist and literatures were made.
Life History and Ccolnization to the Artificial Substrata : The life histories and colonizations of two Hydropsyche species and one Cheumatopsyche species have been surveyed during two years. Among them, H. orientalis and C. brevilineata had bivoltine life cycles. The colonization ratio was high in younger stage larvae, in summer and in the period of immigration of new generations. A new method to estimate the larval number of individual instars, using temperature - development relationship, was developed. We make the life tables of generations of H. orientalis and C. brevilineata. The non-wintering generations of both species had lower mortality from third through fifth (final) instars.
Microlocation on Stone Faces : The larval microlocation of H. orientalis, H. dilatata and C. brevilineata on stone faces was studied in different scenes in density and seasons. Whereas H. orientalis mainly occupied the dorsal stone faces, H. dilatata and C. brevilineata mainly occupied the ventral or lateral stone faces. This pattern of microlocation partitioning was stable in different scenes. The location of the larval nest on the dorsal face of artificial substrata was observed every two or three days during 20 days. The nests were arranged contiguously in low larval density and were arranged randomly in high density.