| Project/Area Number |
63540523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物生理学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido Univ. |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Hiroshi Hokkaido Univ. Dep.of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10002122)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Dictyostelium / Lectin / Monoclonal antibodies / discoidin / 螢光抗体法 |
| Research Abstract |
Monoclonal antibodies raised against carbohydrate-binding proteins (discoidin I and discoidin II) in the cellular slime mold, Dictyostelium discoideum were prepared and characterized. Monoclonal antibody 1E7 bound both discoidins I and II specifically. mAbs5C7 and 3F9 bound only discoidin I but their binding specificities were different:5C7 recognized the native form and 3F9 recognized the denatured form. mAb 4B3 bound only denatured discoidin II. The binding spedificities of mAbs 5C7 and 3G4 further characterized using "native and urea -gel electrophoresis. mAbs 5C7 and 3G4 bound to oligomer of discoidin I and mAbs 3F9 bound to the monomer of discoidin I using these specific antibody probes, we examined the subcellular localization of monomer and oligomer of discoidins immunocytochemically. It was found that oligomer-recognizing mAbs distributed multicellular bodies of Dictyostelium. Discoidin monomer distributed cytoplasms but not multillamelar bodies. We speculate that discoidin oligomer recognize multilamellar bodies by a specific binding site of the discoidin oligomer, of which binding site was exposed after oligomer formation.