Isolation and analysis of yeast genes involved in meiotic first division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Chikashi  Fac. Sci., Osaka City Univ., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80047290)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMeiosis / Fission yeast / Gene cloning / Transcription / Cold-sensitive mutant / 低温感受性突然変異 / 遺伝子クローニング
Research Abstract
We have studied the genes responsible for the meiotic first division in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe.
1. Isolation and genetic analysis of the mutant J13 The cold-sensitive mutant which was arrested at the prophase of meiosis I was obtained from an S. pombe homothallic strain by ethylmethane sulfonate mutagenesis. The mutant, named J13, was unable to complete meiosis I at 18゚C, but formed normal 4-spored asci at 30゚C. Genetic analyses revealed that J13 harbored a single recessive mutation and defined a new genetic locus, mei10. The mei10 gene was mapped in the vicinity of the centromere on chromosome II.
2. Structure and expression of the mei4 gene The 2.8kb DNA fragment containing the mei4 gene was cloned and its nucleotide sequence was determined. The open reading frame composed of 356 codons was found. This predicted mei4 gene product of 39 kDa was supposed to be hydrophilic and rich in serine residues. There were no known proteins which resembled the mei4 protein in the amino acid sequence. Northern analysis showed that the mei4 gene was preferentially transcribed under nitrogen- free medium. This transcriptional activation of mei4 required neither the heterozygosity at the mating-type locus nor the mei2 gene function which were known to be prerequisite to the initiation of meiosis.