Paleobotanical study on the phylogeny of Angiosperms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Makoto  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40009428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Harufumi  International Budo University, Faculty of Physical Education, Lecturer, 体育学部, 講師 (30164560)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsplant fossil / petrified plant / Cretaceous / angiospermy / fructification / bennettitaleans / cycads / conifers / 花化石 / 球果
Research Abstract
The following results concerning the phylogeny of Angiosperms, Particularly relating extinct gymnosperms of preangiosperm stages have been obtained.
1. A gymnospermous female fructification, which is supposed to be a new order, from the Cretaceous of Hokkaido will soon be published elsewhere in a scientific journal. This fructification develops a thick envelop around a large unitegmic seed, and is morphologically comparable, but analogous to the angiosperm fruit.
2. A bisporangiate reproductive organ from the Cretaceous of Hokkaido was assigned to a flower of a bennettitalean plant, Cycadeoidella Ogura (1930). The bennetitalean flower has never been described from East Asia before this finding. This well-preserved organ provides important and unequivocal evidence for better understanding the reproductive biology of the bennettitaleans.