Histotaxonomical Study of Medicinal Ranunculaceae Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIKAGE Masayuki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50115193)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRanunculaceae / Aconitum / Clematis / Coptis / Histotaxonomy / Medicinal plant / Plant anatomy / Wei-ling-xian / トリカブト属 / ネパ-ル / NIRBISI / 附子 / 黄連 / 維織分類
Research Abstract
1 . The results on Clematis plants: The anatomical study on the leaves of C.leiocarpa Oliv.and C.uncinata Champ. from China mainland were carried out. The result shows that it is not correct to regard the former species as a variety of the latter one. Moreover, the aerial parts of both species were proved as the ingredients of the Chinese crude drug "Wei-ling-xian" from Sichuan Province.
2. The results on Aconitum plants: The tuberous roots of a Nepalese aconite, Aconitum orochryseum Stapf was studied morphologically and anatomically. As a results Aconitum was clarified as the botanical origin of Nirbisi circulated in Nepalese herb markets, not Delphinium species, and further more, some of Nirbisi produced in Nepal were derived from the tuberous roots of A.orochryseum.
3. The results, on Coptis plants: 8 species and 3 varieties of Chinese and Japanese Coptis plants were studied histotaxonomically. The diagnostic characters were observed on the size of palisade parenchyma cells in the leaves, the frequency of sclerenchyma cells in the rhizome, etc. According to this result, the botanical origin of the crude drugs derived from Coptis plants in various markets were clarified.
4. A list of Ranunculaceae specimens from Nepal in the herbarium of The Museum of Materia Medica, Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, were made.