Project/Area Number |
63540551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物形態・分類学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Takashi Okayama University, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40033360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Tosaku Okayama University, Faculty of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10195175)
TAKEMARU Tsuneo Okayama University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50032800)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Basidiomycete / Coprinus / Benomyl resistance / Mutation / alpha-Tubulin / beta-Tubulin / Microtubule / Nuclear migration / 微小管 / β-チューブリン |
Research Abstract |
1. Four relevant loci designated benA^+, benB^+, benC^+, and, benD^+ a mutation in any one of which can confer benomyl resistance, were found by genetic analysis on 15 out of 404 benomyl-resistant straits of the basidiomycete Coprinus cinereus. 2. SDS-PAGE or IEF and subsequent immunoblot analysis with the monoclonal antibody DMLB which reacts specifically with beta- tubulins revealed that benA^+ is a structural gene for a major beta- tubulin in vegetative mycelia. 3. In total, 111 revertants from a heat-sensitive, beta-tubulin mutant BEN193 (benA193) were isolated after mutagenesis. Genetic analyses were made on 48 out of the 111 revertants, which showed that 15 strains of the 48 revertants have extragenic suppressor mutations of benAI93, and that the 15 suppressor mutations comprised three groups in terms of genetic linkage. Intercrosses between strains carrying the suppressor mutations and benomyl- resistant strains showed that the suppressor mutations in the second group were benC or at loci closely linked to benC. 4. SDS-PAGE or IEF followed by immunoblot analysis with a monoclonal antibody DMlA, which reacts specifically with alpha- tubulins, on the 15 strains carrying the suppressor mutations as well as two benomyl-resistant strains carrying benC demonstrated that benC^+ is a structural gene for a major alpha-tubulin in vegetative mycelia. 5. Some of the tubulin mutadts were found to block nuclear migration in dikaryosis, demonstrating that microtubules are involved in the migration process.