Physiological and morphological studies on the madreporite of echinoderms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINGYOJI Chikako  Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Professor., 理学部, 助手 (80125997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Akira  Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Instructor., 理学部, 助教授 (10021924)
TAKAHASHI Keiichi  Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Assistant Profess, 理学部, 教授 (40011481)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMadreporite / Echinoderms / Water-vascular system / 棘皮動物
Research Abstract
The madreporite is an organ unique to the echinoderms. It connects the water-vascular system to the external sea water through ciliated pores. The physiological function of the madreporite, even the direction of water movement, if any, through the madreporite, has not yet been elucidated. To investigate the function of the madreporitel, we studied the external circular openings of the madreporite with electron microscopy and also the effect of chemical stimulation on the pore size of the madreporite. When fresh, unfixed and uncoated madreporites of Hemicentrotus pulcherrimus were observed with a low-vacuum scanning electron microscope (Akashi WS- 250, "WET-SEM"), its circular openings showed a wide variation in size while the pores in the surrounding ossicles were almost constant in size. This suggests that each pore can change its diameter. To see if the pore size changes in response to pharmacological stimulation, we studied the effect of chemicals on the isolated aboral piece of madreporite. Acetylcholine at > 10^<-9> M induced a reversible pore constriction. A high concentration of K^+ also induced a similar response, but adrenaline was without effect.
These findings suggest that the size of each pore is under a cholinergic nervous control. Morphometrical analyses of the pores fixed in both open and closed states suggested that both the outer and the inner diameters of the pore canal decrease during the pore closure. Although the existence of a sphincter-like structure might have been expected, no such structure has not yet been found among the epidermal cells covering the outer surface of the madreporite or lining the pore canals by transmission electron microscopy. We are now developing a new procedure to isolate the epidermal cell layer from the madreporite which is treated with collagenase. This new preparation appears to be useful for further morphological and physiological studies of the madreporite.