Neural Mechanism of Prey-catching Behavior in Anurans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATOU Masahiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Sci., Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50124673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Yoshitaka  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (70143360)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsanuran / prey-catching behavior / neural mechanism of behavior / optic tectum / local motion detector / reticular formation / 回避行動 / 視床 / 舌下神経 / 舌筋運動ニューロン
Research Abstract
The optic tectum is a major visual center in lower vertebrates. It has been considered that in anurans visual informations, such as motion of prey-objects, are detected in the optic tectum, and 'motor-commands' for prey-catching behavior are sent out from there. On the other hand, we have shown that neuronal pathways from the optic tectum to the tongue-muscle motoneurons, which control the final phase of prey-catching behavior (the tongue-flipping movement), are composed of polysynaptic excitatory and inhibitory pathways (Satou et al. 1984, 1985).
The present research aimed to (1) clarify how the prey-objects are detected by neurons in the optic tectum, and (2) identify interneurons intervened between the optic tectum and the tongue-muscle motoneurons. The results showed that (1) many neurons in the toad's optic tectum show a property of 'local motion detectors' which are activated selectively not by 'global motion', but by 'local motion' within the animal's visual field. It was proposed that these tectal 'local motion detectors' are involved in process of detection of prey-objects. (2) Furthermore, we showed that neurons in the re ticular formation, which receive inputs from the optic tectum and project to the hypoglossal and spinal motoneuron pools, are likely candidates for inhibitory interneurons mentioned above.
Thus, neural processes underlying the toad's prey-catching behavior, from detection mechanism of prey-objects at the sensory-side to synaptic pathways towards motoneurons at the motor-side, are now being clarified.