Study of Signal Transduction and the Mechanism of Revelation of Motility in Fish Chromatophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Noriko  Toho University/Faculty of Science/Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70057735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Ryozo  Toho University/ Faculty of Science/ Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10045354)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsReceptor / Fish chromatophore / Calcium ion / IP_3 / Signal transduction / Calmodulin / Cyclic AMP (cAMP) / Second messenger / 培養黒色素胞 / アドレナリン受容体 / 情報伝達 / カルシウム / イノシト-ルミリン酸 / 標識抗体 / 培養色素胞 / 微小管 / ティラピア / イノシト-ル 三リン酸 / Brij58 / 初代培養色素胞 / 黒色素胞 / 色素顆粒運動 / 間接螢光抗体法
Research Abstract
Various receptors for hormonal substances and neurotransmitters are present on the membrane of fish chromatophores. However, the linkage between the reception of the chemical messengers and the actual mechano-chemical events has still been poorly understood. Up to now, the intracellular role of cAMP as a second messenger and the involvement of G-protein in the activation or inactivation of the adenylate cyclase have been suggested. In the present study, it was shown that Ca^<2+> and Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (IP_3) are also the second messengers. That is, when the melanophores were stimulated by the neurotransmitters, norepinephrine (ME), an intracellular Ca^<2+> level was increased, which triggers an aggregation of melanosomes. In addition, the application of IP_3 to Brij 58-permeabilized cells caused the aggregation of pigment granules. Probably, IP_3 may bind to its specific receptors on the membrane of intracellular store of Ca^<2+> to release the ions. Electron microscopic obse … More rvations indicated that many pinocytotic vesicles and smooth endoplasmic reticulum are present beneath the membrane and in the cytoplasm, respectively. These organisms may be the Ca^<2+>- storing compartments. Although the influx of Ca^<2+> into the chromatophores through the calcium channels is undeniable at the present time, it was certainly confirmed that the melanophores responded to NE by the pigment aggregation even in Ca^<2+>, Mg^<2+>-free saline. The increase in cytosolic Ca^<2+> concentration may elicit the activation of calmodulin, a representative Ca^<2+>-binding protein, leading to the subsequent activation of other enzymes such as phosphodiesterase. W-7 was found to antagonize NE-induced responses of the chromatophores largely, but the inhibitory action of the drug reached the uppermost limit at the concentration of 50 muM (Degree of the chromatophore response : about 40 %).
These results imply the simultaneous progress of both processes concerning the signal transduction in fish chromatophores, Ca^<2+>-calmodulin system (IP_3) and cAPM system. In fact, ^<alpha>1- and alpha_2-adrenoceptors are present on the cell membrane, although the latter subtype is found to be dominant (about 70%). Moreover, we found that the pigment aggregation requires energy, and that dynein-tubulin interaction may generate the motive force for the migration. Less