CLADISTIC CLASSIFICATION OF CELLEPORID BRYOZOANS USING LARVAL AND METAMORPHIC CHARACTERS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Shunsuke F.  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50096913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODASAKA Yoshinobu  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, TECHNICAL OFFICIAL (30184005)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCelleporid bryozoans / Larval characters / Metamorphosis / Cladistic analysis / Polarity of a character / Out-group comparison / Phylogram / Phylogenetic systematics / 幼性形質 / 形質の方向性 / 外群比較法 / コブコケムシ / 派生形質 / 付着変態 / 幼生 / 初虫
Research Abstract
Character analysis for the morphology of celleporids larvae distinguished six taxonomically important characters as follows: 1)corona, 2)pallial epithelium, 3)oral epithelium, 4)metasomal sac, 5)pyriform organ, and 6)messenchyme. Among them, three stable characters, pallial and oral epithelium and metasomal sac, were examined in the seven species of celleporids from Hokkaido. The polarity of the three characters transformed among the celleporids revealed that Pseudocelleporina was derived from the species of Celleporina. Among the species in Celleporina, however, the transformation series of the three characters did not coincide with each other. An out-group comparison was then applied to determine which character reflected a true phylogeny of the celleporids. Since the closest relative of celleporids has not been specified, three genera, Cellepora, Galeopsis, and Lagenipora were tentatively chosen as the out-groups. Three cladograms obtained did not agree with each other. In the present study, I was not able to get any answer to the question which cladogram involved a true phylogram, because there was no data to show which one of the three genera was the out-group of celleporids. As a result, present study anyhow accomplished the character analysis of celleporid larvae, but resulted neither cladograms nor phylograms of the species from Hokkaido. For cladistic systematics of a taxon without any appropriate out-group, a method other than the out-group comparison is needed to determine the polarity of a transformation series of characters.