Adrenal control of serum Na, K and glucose in snakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
OGURO Chitaru  Department of Biology, Toyama University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40018974)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReptile / Snake / Adrenal gland / Serum K / Serum Na / Serum glucose / Corticoids / 血清K / 血清グルコース / コルチコステロン
Research Abstract
The present project has been carried out to understand the function of the adrenal gland in reptiles which is now very vaguely understood. Adult snakes (mainly Rhabdophis tigrinus tigrinus) were either collected or purchased. A method of adrenal- rectomy without ill effects on the kidney function was developed in this laboratory. This method enabled us to explore the analysis of reptilian adrenal function. Bilateral adrenalectomy was carried out under ether anesthesia.
Five days after the operation, serum K concentration showed a tendency to increase whereas serum glucose concentration decreased to some extents. Serum Na, Ca and mg concentrations were unchanged. Hematocrit values decreased slightly. Fifteen days after, serum K concentration increased markedly (about 20-40%). On the other hand, serum glucose concentration decreased to 10-30% of the normal value. Other parameters (serum Na, Ca, Mg and hematocrit value) showed slight changes but not significantly.
Replacement therapy with corticosterone or aldosterone relieved the effect of adrenalectomy. Comparison of the effects of aldosterone and corticosterone on serum K and glucose concentration showed that corticosterone has mineralocorticoids whereas aldosterone glucocorticoids.