Genetic and Biochemical Studies on Systematics and Biogeography of Japanese Tailed Amphibians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Masafumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40101240)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGenetics / Systematics / Biogeography / Amphibia / Urodela / Variation / イモリ / サンショウウオ / 遺伝変異 / 電気泳動
Research Abstract
Through the use of the electrophoretic method, genetic variation in represent atives of the Japanese tailed amphibians, including Hynobiid small salamanders, the Japanese giant salamander, and newts, was investigated, and the following results were obtained : 1) Distinct generic status of Salam andrella is ascertained, whereas the genus Satobius erected for retardatus is relegated to the syn onymy of Hynobius ; 2) Hynobius sadoensis is relegated to the synonymy of H. nigrescens ; 3) Two morphologically distinguishable poulations of H. retardatus form Obihiro, Hokkaido are genetically not markedly divergent ; 4) A population of Andrias japonicus is genetically homogeneous ; 5) Population from Tylototriton andersoni from Okinawa is genetically differentiated from those from Amami Oshima and Tokunoshima ; 6) The Tohoku-race of Cynops Pyrrhogaster is genetically divergent from the anto-race ; 7) Parames otriton from Hongkong is genetically close to Cynops, and the genus Echinotriton is synonymous with Tylototriton. These results indicate that the pattern of genetic differentiation differs among the various lineages of the Japanese tailed amphibians and is not always in parallel with the differentiation in morphology. However, majority of the Japanese tailed members are genetically fairly divergent among local populations, suggesting their long history, and conservation of each population of each species is strongly required.