Morphological and Behavioral Study of Plasticity and Transplantation in the Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物形態・分類学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Masumi  (財)東京都神経科学総合研究所, 解剖発生学研究部門, 主事研究員 (20124414)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPlasticity / Transplantation / Olfactory / Synapse / Neuron / Oncogene / LHRH / ニュ-ロンの培養 / シナプス形成 / 免疫組織学 / 脳移植 / 蛍光色素 / 植物レクチン / ラット / 神経回路の可塑性 / 神経細胞の移植 / 副嗅覚系神経路 / 嗅行動 / 機能回復
Research Abstract
Plasticity of neuronal connections is an important and interest field in neuroscience. We have studied the lesion-induced reorganization of neuronal connections. The aims of the present study were to clarify the relationship between functional recovery and reorganization of neuronal connections using behavioral study, to examine the reorganization in the intact brain using the technique of transplantation, and to study the factors which has been suggested to relate with the plasticity.
(1) Behavioral study of the relationship between functional recovery and reorganization of neuronal connections.
The lesion-induced reorganization of neuronal connections is one of the mechanism suspected of mediating recovery of function after injury to the adult CNS. Changes of olfactory behavior lesion in olfactory pathway was studied. The olfactory behavior recovered after damage. The time sequence of olfactory behavior is similar to the reorganization of neuronal connection following the lesion. This result indicates the relationship between functional recovery and reorganization.
(2) Morphological study of synapse formation in transplanted neuron.
We confirmed that the transplanted cells survived long term in the host brain. Thus, synapse formation of these transplanted cells was examined, but in order to examine the synapse formation, the neuronal processes of transplanted cells had to be labeled. This labeling technique is very difficult so that the synapse formation of transplanted neurons could not confirm yet. We continue to develop the labeling technique.
(3) Developmental study of expression of oncogene and neuropeptide.
The expression of oncogene (c-src) and neuropeptide (LHRH) in developing brain has been studied. Immunocytochemical study showed that c-src expressed in growth of dendrites and synapse formation and not in adult brain. This result indicates that c-src has an important role in development and also plasticity in brain.