Petrology, Geochemistry, and Tectonics of Tertiary Igneous Rocks from the Hidaka Belt, Central Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Jin'ichirou  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Jyosyu, 理学部, 助手 (50165643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30091408)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHidaka / Hokkaido / NW Pacific / Pankenushi gabbro / Memurodake diorite / Chiroro dolerite / N-MORB / Icelandite / 日高火成活動帯 / パンケヌシ斑れい岩体 / MORB / カルクアルカリ岩 / Sr同位体 / Nd同位体 / 奥士別岩体 / ソレアイト質層状斑れい岩体 / 苦鉄質マグマ / 岩石学 / 同位体岩石学 / 海嶺の沈み込み
Research Abstract
Tertiary Hidaka magmatism occurred in a meridional zone extending for about 300 km in Central Hokkaido. The Hidaka magmatism includes tholeiitic layered olivine gabbro, heterogeneous calc-alkaline gabbro-diorite, and I- and S-type granites. Geochemical investigations of the tholeiitic Pankenushi layered gabbroic intrusion, calcalkaline Memurodake heterogeneous pluton, and primitive Chiroro meta-dolerite indicate that they were derived from N-MORB. Therefore Hidaka magmatism is easily explained as normal ridge magmatism intruding into terrigenous sediments. We can assume that the subduction of spreading ridge beneath accretion prism and/or sedimentation of terrigenous sediment on the spreading ridge.
We also found icelanditic rocks from the Hidaka belt. They are not similar in major element composition to the differentiated MORB occurred along the spreading ridge but to the tholeiitic andesite occurred on the hotspot along or near spreading ridge, e. g., andesitic rocks from the Galapagos Islands and Iceland.