Simulated Organic Metamorphism in Diagenetic to Burial Metamorphic Stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Atsuo  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80037291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Takashi  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Sci., Asst., 理学部, 助手 (70128023)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kyushu Univ. Faculty. of Engineer. Asst., 工学部, 助手 (30161566)
ESAKI Tetsuro  Kyushu Univ. Faculty. of Engineer. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038609)
OGAWA Yujiro  Kyushu Univ. Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20060064)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGeotectonic deformation / Diagenesis / Organic metamorphism / Vitrinite reflectance / Optical anisotropy / Graphitization / Low temp. & pressure / Coalified dispersed organic matter / シミュレ-ション / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Original plan of this study attempted to apply a large scale triaxial rock mechanical testing machine for simulated organic metamorphic experiment if high temperature heating vessel was supplemented by sufficient financial support of the grant-in-aid. Owing to unexpected curtail of the financial support, the original plan had to reform and substitute characteristic natural geological phenomena as gigantic experimental result for the expected large scale simulated experiment.
In order to replace the expected laboratory experiment to natural geological phenomena, two characteristic geotectonic provinces in Kyushu that have remarkable different tectonic history of the Shimanto accretionaly body in the outer zone and the central axial body near the Usuki-Yatsushiro Tectonic Line (M. T. L.) were adopted as the experimental target. The revised studies on the fields and an auxiliary small scale laboratory experiment have revealed rather satisfactory result by applying the vitrinite reflectance as one of the parameters of organic metamorphism.
In the Shimanto accretionaly body, minimum vitrinite refrectance (Rmin) ranging from catagenetic to metamorphic stage shows rather regular pattern parallel to the direction of stress caused by the subducting movement of the Philippine Sea plate. On the other hand, minimum vitrinite reflectance (Rmin) ranging from catagenetic to metagenetic stage in the axial body shows different directions even at one location, which can be attributed not to simple deformation in a single heating process, but to multi-directional displacement and polymetamorphic thermal alteration. The results still remain quantitative solution on temperature and pressure levels during the deformation owing to insufficient laboratory experimental studies which is succeeded to future research.