Sm-Nd, Rb-Sr isotope compositions of accretionary complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Reiko  Kyushu Univ., Science, Researcher, 理学部, 教務員 (40089917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Takeru  Kyushu Univ., Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90037234)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSr isotope composition / Subduction complex / Pelagic sediment / Aeolian deposit / Shimanto terrain / Umber / Red shale / Pillow basalt / 赤色負岩 / Sm-Nd同位体比 / 島弧火山活動
Research Abstract
Aradani Formation of Hyuga Group in the Shimanto terrain is a subduction complex, Middle Eocene in age. 16 whole rock samples of greenstone-pelagic sequence (pillow basalt-umber-red shale-green shale black shale) in Aradani Formation were analyzed by Rb-Sr isotope dilution method. The results are as follows.
(1) Average Rb concentration is 1.1 ppm, which is similar to average Rb content of MORB (Mid Oceanic Ridge Basalt). Rare elements pattern supported that the pillow basalt was MORB type. But its 87Sr/86Sr ratio(average 0.70876) is higher than MORB(average 87Sr/86Sr=0.703). It suggests that the basalt magma reacts to sea water. 87Sr/86Sr ratio of interpillow limestone indicate that the Sr ratio of sea water in Early Eocene is 0.70876.
(2) 87Sr/86Sr variation of each umber and red shale samples relates to the distance from pillow basalt, and the variation indicates the umber is derived from mixing of basalic magma (hydrothermal) and red shale.
(3) 87Sr/86Sr ratios of the pelagic sediments(red shale and black shale) are extremely higher than the ratio of sea water, therefore The pelagic sediments are aeolian deposits derived from old continental crusts.