Chemical Sedimentology of Pelagic Clay Minerals Contained in Pelagic Deep-Sea Cherts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  Ryukyu University, Department of Oceanography, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50124855)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPelagic cherts / Hemipelagic cherts / Correlation between Fe and Mg / CCD / Red cherts / Flint / Pelagic seamount / 半遠洋性 / 層状赤色チャ-ト / フリントノジュ-ル / CCD / 多色性層状チャ-ト / 深海 / 遠洋粘土 / 層状チャート / 化学組成 / 原子吸光法 / ミクライト質石灰岩
Research Abstract
Geochemical analyses on 172 cherts and associated sedimentary rocks from the Okinawa Islands and Hokkaido reveal some geochemical characteristics for pelagic and hemipelagic cherts. Excluding some local basal cherts above the hyaloclastite, pelagic cherts are characterized by a continuous linear plots with high correlation between Fe and Mg. As well, the correlation between Fe and K is high for pelagic cherts. On the other hand, the hemipelagic cherts are characterized by poor correlations among Fe, Mg, and K.
Jurassic to Cretaceous pelagic cherts, both as bedded red cherts in the abyssal floor below the CCD and as nodular flints on the pelagic seamount above the CCD, are exposed in the Ie Island and Hokkaido. The pelagic bedded red cherts occur as monotonous and continuous red cherts in the stratigraphic succession. The stratigrap of these pelagic cherts on the land is well correlated with the stratigraphy of pelagic cherts, both as cherts below the CCD and as above the CCD, in modern deep-se floors.