Uplifting Age of the Hida Range by Investigation of River Terraces and Volcano Geology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shoji  Dep. of Geology, Toyama Univ., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (30019236)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUplifting age / Hida range / Tateyama volcanos / Raised alluvial fan / Hokuriku region / Matsumoto basin / Omine plane / River terraces of Matsumoto basin / 河岸段丘 / アカンダナ火山 / 安房トンネル / 低速度帯 / 飛騨山脈の隆起と火山活動 / "立山火山"のK-Ar年代 / 安房トンネルから発見された木材のC14年代 / アカンダナ火山の活動
Research Abstract
Eruption ages of Norikura volcanic zone and comparison with each raised alluvial fan of each river in the Hokuriku region and river terraces around Matsumoto basin are investigated for making clear the theme.
1) Norikura volcanic zone has arranged from north to south in west side of the Hide range. This fact shows that it intrudes into the weak breaking zone between uplifting and non uplifting areas. It is making clear that ages of 1st and 3rd stages of Tateyama volcano are 133ka and 50ka by K-Ar method. Those ages show most active movement of Hida range. Also activity of Akandana volcano goes back to llka from known 6ka by ^<14>C ages of wood remains in the Abo tunnel.
2) Erosional basement is decided by height of the sea level. So each top of the alluvial fan must be same appearance in the same age. But east part where is near the Hida range divided into 3-4 raised alluvial fans however west part of alluvial fan has no raised terraces. This fact teaches back ground of Hida range is more active than one of west part.
3) River terraces of Matsumoto basin is differ from one of Toyama Basin. But higher, middle and lower terraces are classified by loam succession. Terraces located only south and west parts of the Matsumoto basin. Higher terraces are few perhaps they eroded out by lifting of Hida range.