The Historical Change of the Kuroshio Current Deduced from the Shallow Marine Molluscan Assemblages During the Postglacial Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Yoshiaki  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum Chief Curator, 学芸部, 専門学芸員 (20124521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Daiji  Kanagawa Prefectural Museum Chrator, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70132917)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsClimatic changes, / Postglacial Period, / Tropical elements species, / Subtropical elements species, / Warm elements species, / Hypsithermal Period / 黒潮 / 暖流系種 / 干潟群集 / 内湾砂底群集 / 岩礁性群集 / 縄文海進最高期 / 対馬暖流 / 海面上昇 / 黒潮の趨勢 / 造礁性サンゴ / 内湾性種 / 陸奥湾の海況 / 寒流系種
Research Abstract
Through the examination of the geographic and stratigraphic distributions of these species we can trance the history of faunal migration caused by the climatic changes during Postglacial Period. The warm species can be grouped into three groups based on their ages of the first appearance and geographic distributions. None of the species has an intermediate distribution pattern. The tropical elements now living in the south of Kyushu or Taiwan appeared in southwest Japan at about 7,500 years B. P. and reached South Kanto at 6,500-5,500years B. P. . The subtropical species appeared as early as 9,000 years B. P. in south Kanto, which extended their distribution to northern Honshu at about 6,500-6,000 years B. P. In Hokkaido, the third group of warm species appeared at about 7,500 years B. P. in the Japan Sea and okhotsk sea coast, and 7,500 years B. P. along the Pacific coast. They are the warm temperate elements now widely living in the Japanese water except Hokkaido. They disappeared at around 4,000 years B. P. from Hokkaido.
The age of the maximum spread these warm elements indicates Hypsithermal Period, and is concluded to be at about 6,500 to 5,000 years B. P.. Species belonging to one group appeared throughout broad areas within a relatively short interval. This may suggest the shallow benthic species are able to spread immediately when a suitable environment is given. On the other hand, the age of disappearance differs among species, and is seemingly related to their different limits of tolerance to the environmental deterioration.