Petrological and geochemical elucidation of magma genetic processes beneath the Quaternary volcanic front in Northeast Japan arc.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAWA Akihiko  Ibaraki University Dept. of Earth Sciences, 理学部, 助手 (10143140)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsArc volcanism / Island-arc tholeiitic magma / Calc-alkaline magma / Fractional crystallization / Rare earth elements / プラズマ発光分光分析(ICP) / ソレアイト系列 / カルク・アルカリ系列 / 島孤火山岩 / 希土類元素(REE) / 島孤マグマ / 那須火山帯 / マグマ(の化学)組成
Research Abstract
Low-alkali tholeiitic magmas are closely associated with calc-alkaline magmas at the volcanic front of Northeast Japan. In the present study, major-, trace- and rare earth-element compositions were analyzed for tholeiitic and calc-alkaline lavas from Akita-Komagatake, Funagata, Zao, Adatara and Nasu volcanoes located at volcanic front, Northeast Japan. In order to elucidate the evolutionary processes of the tholeiitic and calc-alkaline magmas and also genetic relationship between the two magmas, investigated were also the Sr-isotopic compositions and mineralogical data of the two series of lavas at Adatara volcano, as well as the above mentioned data.
For tholeiitic suite, variations of major-, trace-, and rare earth- elements are successfully modelled by fractional crystallization of observed phenocrystic phases. Positive correlations of Fe/Mg (Ca/Na) ratios of mafic phenocrysts (plagioclase) with those of whole rocks support this model. In contrast, compositional variations for calc-a … More lkaline suite are not solely explained by fractional crystallization, but also by other processes such as (1) intermittent mixing of magnesian magmas, (2) assimilation, and/or (3) incorporation of liquid which has suffered fractionation of some heavy-REE-enriched mineral(s). The crystal fractionation model successfully predicts major- and most of the trace-elements but failed to account for irregular variations of Ni and Cr, or predict light-REE/heavy-REE ratios for acidic lavas. Also reverse zoning and disequilibrium mineral assemblages are observed among phenocrysts in some of the calc-alkaline samples.
The tholeiitic parental magma and calc-alkaline parental magma are inferred to have distinct SiO_2 and incompatible elements contents, light-REE/heavy-REE, Rb/Ba, Zr/Nb, and ^<87>Sr/^<86>Sr ratios. Anatexis of lower crust of amphibolite composition and subsequent incorporation into mantle-derived basaltic melt may be a possible process to explain high Rb/Ba, Zr/Nb and low ^<87>Sr/^<86>Sr values in calc-alkaline parental magma, because: (1) lower crust beneath Northeast Japan is believed to have amphibolitic composition; and (2) such plagioclase- and hornblende-bearing source materials ought to have high bulk D_<Ba>/D_<Rb> and D_<Nb>/D_<Zr> values relative to mantle-derived spinel peridotites. Less