Stability of hydrous silicate in the deep mantle and mantle dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Eiji  Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60136306)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHigh Pressure / Phase B / Hydrous Phase / Incongruent Melting / High Pressure Decomposition / Transition Zone / Slab / フェ-ズB / スピネル / ペリクレ-ス / 超高温 / 含水高圧相 / 脱水分解 / プレート / 沈み込み
Research Abstract
The stability field of phase B in the MgO-SiO_2-H_2O system at high pressure and high temperature was studied by using the multiple arivil high pressure apparatus. The results of experiments are summarized as follows; (1) phase B melts incongruently at 20 GPa into spinel + periclase + liquid at 1500゚C. (2) Stable assembrage changes to modified spinel + periclase + liquid, and periclase + liquid with increasing temperature at 20 GPa. (3) Phase B decomposes into periclase + spinel + H_2O at around 22 GPa below 1500゚C. (4) phase B is stable at around 14 GPa below 1400゚C, whereas an unknown new phase is stable at higher temperatures at 14 GPa. The chemical analysis of the new phase indicates that the composition of the phase is richer in MgO than that of phase B. This suggests that phase B decomposes into the new phase and stishovite above 1400゚C at 4 GPa.
These experimental results indicate that phase B is stable at pressures from 14 GPa to 22 GPa below 1400゚C. Thus water transported into the deep mantle by the down going slab is trapped in the crystal lattice of phase B in the transition zone of the upper mantle, whereas it decomposes into a mixture of periclase + spinel + H_2O at the base of the transition zone.