Study of Rodingite by Experimental Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shoichi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science, Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (20109739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Takabumi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Science, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60098580)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRodingite / Serpentinite / Metasomatism / Formation / Zoning / Grossular-hydrogrossular / Exchange equilibrium / 熱水処理 / ローディン岩 / ゾーニング / 体積一定 / 元素の移動 / ハイドログロッシュラーの含水量
Research Abstract
Rodingite derived from hornblende gabbro occur in serpentinite of the Mineoka tectonic belt, Chiba. Plagioclase in the original gabbro changes progressively to thomsonite, prehnite and hydrogrossular, hornblende to cummingtonite and chlorite, and orthopyroxene to talc. Four metasomatic zones such as the least altered zone, thomsonite zone, prehnite-hydrogrossular zone and hydrogrossular zone are recognized from gabbro to serpentinite. The necessary amount of calcium for the formation of rodingite is supplied from both of hornblende in the original gabbro and surrounding peridotite. The water content of hydrogrossular increases with the metasomatism: i.e. The 2X value of Ca_3Al_2[SiO_4]_<3-X>[O_4H_4]_X increases to 1.2-2.1 in the prehnite-hydrogrossular zone, and 1.9-2.4 in the hydrogrossular zone.
The process of rodingitization has been experimentally revealed by hydrothermal annealing of grossular which is the important mineral in rodingite. When the glass having the grossular composit … More ion is hydrothermally treated, the product is hydrous grossular whose water content decreases with the increase of run temperature. Such hydrous garnet is considered to be a metastable phase due to a short run duration. As stated below, however, hydrous grossular is formed from water-free garnet by hydrothermal annealing. This implies that hydrogrossular is not metastable but stable at low temperatures.
Water-free grossular was hydrothermally synthesized from the glass at 660゚C and 695゚C for various durations (0minute, 5 minutes, 2 hours, 14 hours and 6 days) under a fluid pressure of 100 MPa using a test-tube type apparatus. The products were starting materials for the study of the hydration of garnet. Each material was hydrothermally annealed at 450゚C or 350゚C under the same fluid pressure. Materials whose holding time are longer than 2 hours do not show remarkable change in the d_<420>values at a low temperature in the treatment of such short duration. On the contrary, remarkable increase of the d_<420>values was recognized in the products derived from the materials of 0 and 5 minutes holding. The ratio of [O_4H_4]/([SiO_4] +[O_4H_4] is inferred to be 12 % at 450゚C and 18 % at 350゚C, respectively. The IR pattern of these annealed materials also show that [SiO_4] thtrahedons are replaced by [O_4H_4] ones. Less