Project/Area Number |
63550014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University, School of Engineering |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Nobuo Nagoya Univ., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIHAMA Kazuhiro Nagoya Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023007)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Nano-diffraction / Semiconductor-superlattices / interfaces / Compositional variation / Strained superlattices / Al-組成変化 / ナノメーター回折 / 砒化ガリウム / Alー組成変化 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study we performed nanometer-area electron diffraction from interfaces in GaAs/AlGaAs and InP/inGaAs semiconductor superlattices with a specially modified 200 kV transmission electron microscope, and established a new method for detection of compositional variation, lattice defects and lattice strains around the interfaces. The results are as follows: (1)In the first year the nano-diffraction apparatus was built up using a 200 kV electron microscope by changing the objective lens. (2)By using TV system and frame-memory in a personal computer, we could get the nano-diffraction patterns on a CRT and analyze the intensity-variation of the patterns quantitatively. (3)Experiments for detection of Al-compositional variation through interfaces were firstly performed on GaAs/AlGaAs superlattices, and secondly lattice defects at interfaces were studied by the method. (4)Simulation programs for the nano-diffraction patterns from the interfaces of the superlattices were developed on a super- computer in Nagoya University. (5)In the second year in this research project, we performed the nano-diffraction for InP/InGaP strained superlattices and got some results of detection of the strains at the interfaces. Through the study, the basis of the nano-diffraction method in TEM was though to be established. The next targets are to make to analyses more quantitatively and to apply the method other materials such as alloys and ceramics.