| Project/Area Number |
63550020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Yoichi Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90049726)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Diamond film / CVD method / Organic compounds / Alcohol / Rapid growth / Photo-enhanced CVD / Arc discharge plasma / ダイヤモンド / アモルファスカ-ボン / CVD / プラズマCVD / アーク放電 / 薄膜 / 水素原子 / ラマン分光 |
| Research Abstract |
It is reported that the excited species such as C,CH,CH_3 and C_2 play important roles in the growth mechanism of diamonds. These excited species are produced by several CVD methods, for example, microwave plasma CVD and hot-filament CVD. These CVD methods mainly use methane CH_4 and hydrogen H_2 as the reactant gases. Since arc discharge plasma has a very high temperature(-5000゚C), a reactant gas can be almost decomposed. The author expected that more atomic hydrogen and carbon radicals could be generated by are discharge plasma than the heated filament and therefore the growth rate of diamonds could be much higher. And the obtained films are also characterized by S.E.M., X-ray diffraction and Raman spectra. The growth rate of diamond films is about 200-250mum/h. This value is higher than that of other CVD methods. The typical low-pressure CVD is performed about 100-760 Torr and the are discharge power is about 560W. It is found that graphitic and amorphous carbon are not contained in the diamond films and is considered that OH and H radicals play important roles in the synthesis of high quality diamonds.