| Project/Area Number |
63550022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | TOYO University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAYAMA Yoichi Faculty of Engineering, Electrical Eng. Professor, 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (40057956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOKAI Hideki Faculty of Engineering, Electrical Eng. Lecturer, 工学部・電気工学科, 講師 (80058099)
KOMURO Syuji Faculty of Engineering, Electrical Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (90120336)
KASIWAGI Kunihiro Faculty of Engineering, Electrical Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部・電気工学科, 助教授 (30058094)
MORIKAWA Takitaro Faculty of Engineering, Electrical Eng. Professor, 工学部・電気工学科, 教授 (80191013)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | optical emission analysis / hybrid thin film / プラズマ発光分析 / 反応性イオンプレーティング / InN膜 |
| Research Abstract |
Basic research on functional hybrid thin film growth processes by optical emission analysis. Recently, thin film formation techniques using low pressure plasma processes which are sputter, ion plating, plasma CVD and plasma polymerization have advanced. Ions, electrons, exited particles in these techniques show complicated behavior and were found to have a great influence on thin films properties. The purpose of the present work is to show the relationship between optical emission analysis (OEA system) and crystal stricture of the film formed by rf reactive ion plating. Emission spectra of plasma in the process of InN film growth is observed for OEA system in order to optical emission spectra of In and N_2 existed in the visible rays range. In the plasma system, N_2 gas pressure and rf power influenced chemical reaction of exited In and N atoms in the plasma of InN film growth process. The other hand, the crystal structure of InN film was investigated by X-ray diffraction and electron diffraction. The peak height of InN(101) face in diffraction pattern was observed to be strong in proportion to the number of the N^+ ion. It was clearly that the N^+ ion have more strong influence than the In^+ ion on InN crystal structure in the rf reactive ion plating.