Application of a-C:H Films to Optical Information Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIDA Seishi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90126467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDA Kyohei  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60143814)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRelief Hologram / a-C:H Films / Photo-Etching / Optical Recording Medium / Information Storage / Replica Hologram / Diffraction Efficiency / Electroplating / フォトエッチング / レリーフホログラム / 直接記録 / フォトルミフッセンス
Research Abstract
Amorphous C:H films prepared by glow discharge decomposition of C_3H_3 were found to exhibit a photo-etching phenomenon under UV light exposure. The estimated resolving power of this photo-etching is high enough to construct surface relief holograms. Direct formation of two beam interference relief holograms using an UV He-Cd laser has been tried for the first time. The photographed images reconstructed by a He-Ne laser (633 nm) and Ar^+ laser (488 nm) were shown to hold the diffraction relation and to give the correct value of grating period expected for optical configuration used at hologram recording. These results present confirmative evidence that the relief hologram was really constructed in the a-C:H film.
In order to avoid long-term deteriorations of recorded information by light, formations of replica holograms were tried with a standard method containing a transforming process of original relief holograms to metal moulds followed by an embossing process of these moulds in soft plastics. The metal moulds were made by Ni- electroplating of Au-evaporated a-C:H films having original optical information as surface reliefs. Successful copies of original holograms were achieved using thermoplastic poly vinyl chloride sheets. This process has a capability of application for mass production of the same information. The diffraction efficiencies of these replica holograms reached up to 80% of that of the corresponding original holograms, though the absolute values were not high, reflecting low diffraction efficiencies of original holograms. This study demonstrated, for the first time, that a-C:H films have an interesting possibility for high resolution optical recording medium being recordable only by optical exposure.