Project/Area Number |
63550051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用物理学一般(含航海学)
Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Takashi Osaka Electro-Communication Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20103343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIOKA Kiyoshi Osaka Electro-Communication Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50109881)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Image Processing / Active Image Processing / Optical Microscope / Super Resolution System / 3D Imaging / Fluorescent Microscope / Moire / Real Time Image Processing / 3次元光学伝達関数 |
Research Abstract |
The present study has aimed to establish the theoretical background of the newly proposed moire super resolution fluorescent microscopy. Construction of the prototype system and the evaluation of the imaging characteristics have been also important subject of this study. At the first stage ( 1988 ), theoretical analysis has been developed to apply the moire super resolution technique to the fluorescent microscopy, which uses both 1-dimensional and 2-dimensional projection type masks. The analysis shows that the moire fluorescent microscopy has the characteristics of the in-plane super resolution and the true 3D resolution along the optical axis, which are similar to the characteristics of the confocal fluorescent microscope. Next, a prototype system has been constructed by attaching movable stages and moire/reconstruction masks to a conventional fluorescent microscope. Reconstruction experiment using 1-dimensional masks, under the mask double moving method based on the active image proc
… More
essing technique, has been attempted to biotic samples. From this experiment, the true 3D resolution along the optical axis has been well confirmed. On the other hand, it has been also found that the present moire fluorescent microscope is very sensitive and results in the contrast inversion with the misalignment between moire/reconstruction masks. The analysis and the proposal of the correction with this effect have been presented. The reconstruction experiment using 2-dimensional masks has been achieved and also confirmed the true 3D resolution at the next stage ( 1989 ) of the study. The evaluation of 3D OTF has been attempted by calculating the 3D spectra from observed trough defocus series. To increase brightness of the optical system, a phase mask has been introduced instead of the original amplitude mask. Although the confirmation of the super resolution rests in the future study in this time, the present moire fluorescent microscopy is expected to be useful means in the field of the biomedical application. Less