Research on Fluid Elasticity in Space Flight Vehicle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yuji  Nagoya University, Aeronautical Engng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70175602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yasukatsu  National Aerospace Laboratory, Airframe Division, Senior Researcher, 機体第1部, 主任研究官
FURUYA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Aeronautical Engng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThin-walled elastic channel / Self-excited oscillation / Two-dimensional flow channel / Nonlinear stability analysis / 非線形自励振動 / 2自由度弾性系モデル
Research Abstract
It is well-known that thin-walled elastic channel conveying fluid, such as liquid fuel pipings of space vehicles, show very complicated static and dynamic phenomena, including self-excited oscillation, due to the coupling between the fluid pressure and the elastic deformation of the channel walls. Many theoretical and experimental studies have been carried out to investigate such behavior of the flow-channel. Not only in the space vehicles, the fluid-conveying channels have many applications in chemical plants, atomic energy power stations and medical treatments. There are, however, no reliable fundamental data on the relation between the wall deformation and the fluid pressure along the channel.
In the experimental part of the present study, therefore, a two- dimensional flow channel was built to measure along the channel the flow pressure at a number of points on the channel wall. A one-side of the channel walls can statically or harmonically be moved by an external piston, while the … More other wall is rigid and fixed. Measurement on the pressure was made with the flow rate being fixed. Numerical calculations based on a one-dimensional flow channel analysis was performed to compare with measured results on the relation between the fluid pressure and the flow rate. Comparison between the numerical and experimental results provides useful information for improving the previous analytical channel- flow model proposed by the present researchers.
In the analytical part of this study, stability and bifurcation of a double pendulum subjected to a follower force was examined from a view point of fluid elasticity. The double pendulum models a two-staged rocket propelled by a jet thruster. In this nonlinear stability analysis, used was a differential geometrical approach which has rapidly developed during the last decade. The static and dynamic stability characteristics of the pendulum have fully been clarified. In addition, aperiodic motions of the fluid-conveying channel observed in experiments have been analyzed to possess chaotic characteristics. Less