Experimental Studies on Improvement of Surface Properties of Material By Pulsed -Ion-Beam Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
TAKAAI Tetsuya  Mechanical Engineering Department, Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University (Professor), 工学部, 教授 (80020460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUI Kiyoshi  Laboratory of Beam Technology, University of Technology, Nagaoka (Professor), 教授 (80029454)
FUKUSHIMA Akira  Mechanical Engineering Department, Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University, 工学部, 助手 (90181255)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPulse Ion Beam / Surface Layer of Titan / B, N Ion Implantation / X-ray Analysis / ESCA / Residual Stress / Fusion and Vaporization / Rapid Cooling / 溶融 蒸発 / 大強度パルスイオンビーム発生装置 / 金属チタン表面 / B、Nイオン注入 / 熱的残留応力 / 格子定数
Research Abstract
Conventional, steady-state charged ion beams have been successfully applied in the R and D of materials such as in semiconductor processing, welding, and lithography. On the other hand, intense pulsed light ion beam(LIB), which significantly differs from the conventional ion beams have been recently considered for various applications, particularly in material science. If the LIB is irradiated onto the materials, the surface will be quickly heated to produce high density plasma. In the present experiments, an intense pulsed light ion beam (LIB) applications in materials science have been experimentally studied, where the LIB is utilized as effective "heat" source.
Sintered BN, or sintered apatite chips were used as an ion source.
The obtained conclusions can be summarized as follows: (1) The Vicker's hardness increases almost linearly with increasing the number of shots of LIB. It increases by a factor of 60 % after the irradiation of 100 shots compared to that of no irradiation. (2) Clear evidences have been obtained on the formation of TiN, TiB and TiB_2 from the X-ray diffraction results after being implanted by the high energy LIB Into titanium. (3) Residual stress (tensile) generated in the ion implanted layer of Ti ranges from 200 -400 MPa. The tensile residual stress changes into the compressive stress by after being annealed in vacuum. (4) Apatite coating has been found on the surface of Ti by the irradiation of LIB by "Ion Beam Evaporation"(IBE). The film thickness prepared is estimated to be 6 - 10 mum. The film seems to be homogeneous.