X-Ray Study of Fracture Mechanisms of Partially Stabilized Zirconia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keisuke  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80026244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIDE Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135623)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCeramics / Fracture / X-Ray diffraction / Crack growth / Fractography / Residual stress / X線回析 / き裂伝ぱ
Research Abstract
1. For accurate measurements of residual stresses in ceramics by X-rays, the combination between characteristic X-rays and diffraction plane was determined for zirconia and other engineering ceramics. The X-ray stress constant was determined for these diffraction planes.
2. For zirconia-alumina composite, the mean stress in each phase was measured by X- rays, and then the macrostress and microstress were calculated on the basis of rule of mixture.
3. The X-ray method to measure the amount of martensitic transformation from tetragonal to monoclinic phase in zirconia was established.
4. The bending tests of precracked and notched specimens of alumina, silicon nitride and TiC-Cr_3C_2 composite were conducted, and the distribution of the residual stress on the fracture surface was measured by X-rays. For the case of silicon nitride, the compressive residual stress was measured near the fracture surface. This compression is related to the dilatation due to microcracking.
5. The depth of inelastic deformation from the surface determined by X-rays was proportional to the square of the critical stress intensity factor.