Project/Area Number |
63550073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
材料力学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINDO Yasuhide Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90111252)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Theory of Electromagnetoelasticity / Electromagnetic Fracture Mechanics / Crack / Stress Intensity Factor / Integral Equation / Conductor / Ferromagnetic Body / Piezoelectric Ceramics / 電導体 / 動的応答 / ピエゾ電気材料 |
Research Abstract |
The fracture and deformation of electromagnetic elastic solids (elastic conductors, elastic ferromagnetic bodies, elastic dielectric substances) in electromagnetic fields are investigated. 1. Transient Singular Stresses of a Finite Crack in an Elastic Conductor under Electromagnetic Force If an electrically conducting cracked materials is used in a magnetic field and electric current field, the current flow is disturbed by the presence of the crack and the electromagnetic body force is caused by the interaction between the magnetic field and the disturbed current. The electromagneto-elastic problem is analyzed for a conductor with a finite crack under an impulsive electric current flow and a constant magnetic field, and the effect of the electromagnetic force on the mechanical behavior of the cracked material is shown. 2. Magnetoelastic Interaction of a Soft Ferromagnetic Plate with a Through Crack under Bending A magneto-elastic analysis is presented for the bending of a soft ferromagneti
… More
c thin plate of finite width with a through crack under a uniform magnetic field. The moment intensity factor is computed and the influence of the magnetic field on the normalized values is displayed graphically. 3. Magnetoelastic Wave Scattering in a Cracked Soft Ferromagnetic Plate The dynamic analysis of a soft ferromagnetic flat plate with a through crack under a uniform magnetic field is considered. The dynamic moment intensity factor versus frequency is computed and the influence of the magnetic field on the normalized values is displayed graphically. 4. Bending of a Magnetically Saturated Plate with a Crack in a Uniform Magnetic Field A magneto-elastic analysis is presented for the bending problem of a magnetically saturated flat plate of finite width with a through crack under a uniform magnetic field. Numerical values on the moment intensity factor are obtained and the results are graphed to display the influence of the magnetic field. 5. Magnetoelastic Wave Scattering at a Through Crack in a Conducting Plate We consider the scattering of time harmonic flexural waves by a through crack in a conducting plate under a uniform magnetic field. We discuss two cases. First, the problem of perfect conductivity is considered. Secondly, the problem of the quasistatic electromagnetic field is considered. The dynamic moment intensity factor versus frequency is computed and the influence of the magnetic field on the normalized values is displayed graphically. 6. Electroelastic Interaction of a Piezoelectric Strip with a Finite Crack Following the theory of linear piezoelectricity, we consider the electroelastic problem of a finite crack in an orthotropic strip. Numerical calculations are carried out and the stress and electric field intensity factors are shown graphically for piezoelectric ceramics. Less