Analysis of Thermoelasto/Viscoplastic Problem in a Container Made of FRM Subjected to Thermal Shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HATA Toshiaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40005351)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsThermal Stress / Wave Propagation / Thermal Shock / Elasto / Viscoplasticity / Anisotropy / 衝撃
Research Abstract
The design of pressure vessels of nuclear reactor of rocketーpowered high speed engines has recently created a renewed interest in the theory of dynamic thermal stress problems. Since these structures have to withstand the thermal stresses as well as pressures, they are usually constructed in the form of thickwalled pressure vessels, such as spheres or cylinders. Moreover, to increase the strength, some pressure vessels are made of anisotropic materials such as FRM, the properties of which are different in different directions. In designing such structures, one must take into consideration the dynamic thermoelasto/viscoplastic response to high thermal stresses.
In thermoelasto/viscoplastic analyses, it is very important to obtain an accurate elastic solution, for the accuracy of the elasto/viscoplastic solution depends on that of the elastic one. However, in literature, there are few analytical works concerned with the thermo-dynamic problems except some numerical works.
In this study, the author extended the method of the ray theory to the dynamic thermoelasto/viscoplastic deformation of an anisotropic container subjected to thermal shock. Materials which exhibit this type of behavior are usually classified as FRM with elasto/viscoplastic properties. Following the method, we derived a general solution for the dynamic thermoelasto/viscoplastic problem of a transversely isotropic thickーwalled spherical container subjected to thermal shock. The numerical results show how the dynamic thermal stresses in a container with viscoplastic properties vary with time. These results are useful for the design of containers made of FRM.