Observations of subcritical crack initiation and growth processes by scanning acoustic microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Keiji  Osaka University, Engineering Science, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70029007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGAMI Takahide  Osaka University, Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50192589)
NISHIKAWA Izuru  Osaka University, Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学部, 助手 (90189267)
MIYOSHI Yoshio  Osaka University, Engineering Science, Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40029434)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsScanning Acoustic Microscope / Fatigue / Slip bands / Surface cracks / Initial stage of crack growth / 初期き裂進展
Research Abstract
Scanning acoustic microscope (SAM) was used to investigate the the crack initiation and propagation processes in the subcritical crack growth problems such as fatigue, stress corrosion and creep. The main interest was put on examining when and how the slip bands grow into the microcracks in fatigue. The materials selected in this study were pure copper, pure nickel and type 304 stainless steel. Fatigue tests were conducted and interrupted in a certain stage. The samples were provided for the observations by SAM and an optical microscope. The results are summarized as follows.
1. The fine fatigue slip bands were able to observe when a frequency of ultrasonics was selected beyond 600MHz in the SAM observation. Subsurface informations, on the other hand, were able to obtain only when the lower frequency less than 40OMHz was used in the observations. The slip bands and cracks in the SAM image were visible best in intensity in the pure nickel samples.
2. A clear difference was often observed in the SAM images in the certain two slip bands in which no differences were found in the optical microscopic images. This was found to be due to the differences in the subsurface situation and in the surface topography of the two slip bands.
3. An interference fringes were observed around the initiated cracks, These fringes, however, were not observed for any slip bands. The transitional process from a slip band to a crack was unfortunately not examined in this study.
4. The depth and the inclined angle of the initiated cracks were estimated quantitatively by the analyses of a V(z) curve and an interference fringe.