Effect of Fiber Kinds on Fatigue Strength of Pitch Type CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI R.  Univ.of Tokushima, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00112235)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCFRP / Notched Tensile Strength / Fatigue Fracture / AE Properties / Hardener / Test Temperature / Pitch Type CFRP / PAN Type CFRP / 疲労限度 / AE / 停留き裂 / 切欠き効果
Research Abstract
1. The tensile fracture behavior of the center notched plates has been studied for GFRP. The strength characteristics and the fracture were clearly estimated using the parameter, sigma maxc/E, regardless of the contact of glass fiber.
2. The effect of hardener on tensile fracture behavior of CFRP was investigated using smooth and notched tensile specimens. The tensile strength and the fracture morphology of center matched CFRP plates strongly depend on the test temperature.
3. The effect of test temperature and match radii an the tensile fracture manner of CFRP was investigated by using the smooth and the notched specimens at various temperature and hotcp tip radius The briffle-ductile fransitism behavior existed in CFRP. Tensile strength, Young modulus and fracture morphology of CFRP strongly depended on the test temperature.
4. Fatigue strength of CFRP was investigated by means of the AE meth and fractograpby. The fatigue strength of CFRP decreases with increasing mean stress. A characteristics of AE wane closely relates to the fracture morphology in CFRP.