Research on Structure and Control of Functional Machine Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINNO Hidenori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Associate Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 助教授 (40196639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tadayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90016527)
HASHIZUME Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50218400)
ITO Yoshimi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. for Prod., Professor Dr.-Eng., 工学部, 教授 (60016441)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFunctional Joint / Ultra-precision Machining / Machine Tool / Structural Design / Connecting Mechanism / Table System / Control / Table Driving System / 性能性接合部 / 超硬合金 / 小径ボール / 熱流制御 / 高減衰能 / 剛性
Research Abstract
In order to realize high machining and measuring accuracy of nano-meter order rationally, It is necessary and indispensable to investigate on various error factors on the whole machine system. In such a system, the most important factor determining the limit and boundary of machining and measuring accuracy is mechanical and thermal characteristics of many machine joints existing in a machine structure. Thus, it is necessary to develop the functional machine joint of new type having active functions in order to construct an ultra-precision machine tool or an ultra-precision measuring machine of the future.
However, the machine joint having active and plural functions has not been investigated so far.
Therefore, in this research, we developed two functional machine joints based on the new concept, i.e., the four-ball type and air-cushioned layer type. Furthermore, we ascertained the validity and effectiveness of those functional joints by incorporating them as the connecting mechanism between the table and its ball screw type driving system of a precision table. And it has been made clear that the proposed and developed machine joints have functions of controlled stiffness, damping and thermal characteristics.