Ultra-fine Surface Production by Plastic Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
DOHDA Kuniaki  Gifu University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 助教授 (90019224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masami  Suzuka College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Pr, 機械工学科, 助教授 (30149934)
GOTO Manabu  Gifu University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (60023165)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsDeformation Process / Ironing / Mirror Surface / Aluminum / Coining / Sheet Forming / Fine Finishing / Friction / 超精密仕上げ
Research Abstract
Flattening tests on band workpieces of commercially pure aluminum with punches of differing surface roughnesses and widely different lubricating conditions as well as ironing reductions have shown that an extra-fine surface can be obtained by the ironing process.
On the die side, galling often occurs when low viscosity oils are used. When higher viscosity oils are employed, the metal surface becomes a rubbed surface (Ra=0.05 mum) which is the best in this experiment but rather inferior to the die surface.
On the punch side, the metal surface becomes a near-replica of the punch surface, and the replica degree can be elevated with larger reductions and lower viscosity oils or when dry. When applying the punch Ra=0.02 mum, if the reduction rises to 20%, the metal surface becomes a complete replica of the punch. And in the case of applying the punch Ra=0.004mum,which is marginal surface finish of SKD11, under ironing conditions of dry and Re=50%, a complete replica of the punch can also be obtained. In conclusion, the metal surface near the punch surface can be finished by a replica mechanism in the ironing process.