| Project/Area Number |
63550104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
機械工作
| Research Institution | Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engg. |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engg., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIWAKI Toshimichi Kobe Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
IWATA Kazuaki Osaka Univ., Faculty of Engg., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
小野里 雅彦 神戸大学, 工学部, 助手 (80177279)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Machining Process Planning / Assembly Process Planning / Knowledge Base / Knowledge Representation / Determination of Assembly Sequence / 組立順序の決定 / 解析用知識 / 生産工程設計 / 知識ベース / CAD / CAM |
| Research Abstract |
In this scientific research, a knowledge based process planning system for, machining and assembly processes of machine products has been studied aimed at the integration and automation of the CIM (Computer Integrated Manufacturing) system. The results are summarized as follows: 1. Basic Structure of Production planning System for Machine Products A basic structure of production process planning system for machine products was proposed, which consists of the following subsystems; they are, part exparision subsystem, blank part design subsystem, assembly process planning, machining process planning, forming process planning and inspection process planning. 2. Verification of Knowledge Representation Techniques for Production Process Planning It was examined whether or not the knowledge representation methods, such as the production rules, predicate logic, frames and semantic networks, are applicable to representation of the knowledge needed in the production process planning of machine products. It was clarified that these conventional knowledge representation methods can not describe all the knowledge for production process planning. 3. Development of Knowledge Based Assembly Process Planning System A knowledge based assembly process planning system has been developed to determine feasible assembly sequences of machine products based on the product model of machine products. This system, firstly, extracts the connecting relations among the parts, and secondly generates feasible sequences of assembly process to connect the parts by applying the knowledge concerning the assembly process. 4. Proposal of Analytical Knowledge for Production Process Planning Representation and utilization of analytical knowledge are discussed to realize an advanced production process planning system for machine products.