Precision Lapping of Substrata Such As Aluminum, etc. by Fixed Abrasives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Junji  Shibaura Institute of Tech. Mech. Eng. Professor, 工学部・機械工学第二学科, 教授 (30052822)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLapping / Flatness / Surface Roughness / Elasticity of Fixed Abrasives / PVA Fixed Abrasives / Aluminum Substrate / Wear of Fixed Abrasives / Plasticity Index / 構造関数 / パワ-スペクトル / 負荷曲線 / 固定砥粒 / 平面ホ-ニング / 加工面粗さ / 平面ホーニング / アルミニウムサブストレート / 砥石摩耗 / 加工精度
Research Abstract
For the purpose of making up the weak points of free abrasive lapping processing which have been widely used so far as the precision finishing processing, a new application of fixed abrasives (here, PVA bonded abrasives are taken up mainly) was aimed at and its utility was discussed. The results obtained here are summarized as follows :
[1] Such mechanical characteristics of PVA bonded abrasives as hardness, modulus of elasticity and so on were measured and estimated. Above all, next points are important and quantitatively discussed from both theoretical and experimental view points.
(1) The values of the mechanical characteristics depends quite a lot on dry or wet condition.
(2) There exists considerable variance in hardness on its working surface and inside of PVA fixed abrasives.
(3) The variance of the hardness on the working surface of fixed abrasives influences geometrical accuracy considerably.
[2] In fixed abrasives lapping, time-series change of lapping characteristics can not be avoidable.
[3] One of the most important factors which rule the geometrical accuracy in fixed abrasives lapping is to maintain highly trued flatness of a lapping plate as long as possible.
[4] The generation mechanism of surface roughness in the fixed abrasives processing was investigated experimentally and classified into next three types.
(1) Copied type
(2) Intermediate type
(3) Burnishing type