Knowledge Based System Fusing Experimental Knowledge & Theoretical Model Methods for Cutting Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
IHARA Tohru  Chuo University, Precision Mechanical Eng, Associate Prof.,, 理工学部, 助教授 (80134831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKUDA Kazuo  Tokyo Medical Dental Univ, Institute for Medical Dental Eng., Associate Prof.,, 医療機材研究所, 助教授 (70108223)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKnowledge representation / Knowledge base for cutting / Fuzzy inference / Stability boundary / Chatter vibration / Frame system / Multistage inference / エキスパ-トシステム / 切削作業条件の設定 / 解析・経験知識の勘案 / CIM環境 / 適応ファジィコントロ-ル / フレ-ム表現 / エキスパートシステム / 解析・経験知識勘案型エキスパートシステム / 適応ファジーコントロール / フレーム
Research Abstract
It is important to establish a form of the knowledge representation system when we construct an intelligent manufacturing system. A knowledge representation system which compensates for errors of models by experiences has been developed, based on a combination of fuzzy inference and theoretical model methods like equations, simulation and so on. It has been applied in a case study to compensate and to predict for chatter vibration in an operation plan for turning.
First, it is described that a conception of the knowledge representation for compensating errors of models by experience and the system to predict for stability boundary of chatter vibration.
On cutting operation plan, it is also necessary to have the know ledge representation system which adopts effectively many models which are related mutually. It is described that the construction of the advanced system which has a hierarchical structure in which parameters of higer-level models are decided by lower-level models, so called the multistage inference. It has applied to predict vibration constants, and the limit of chatter vibration on both two and three dimensional cutting.