Study of Ion Beam Machining of Single Point Diamond Tools for Ultra-Precision Turning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Iwao  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Applied Electronics, Lecturer, 基礎工学部, 講師 (10084477)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUltra-precision Turning / Single Point Diamond Tools / Ion Beam Machining / Edge Radius / Radiation Damage / Plasma Processing / Micro-strength / Ultra-microtomes / 計算機シュミレ-ション / イオンビーム加工 / 超精度切削 / 切れ刃稜の円の半径 / 照射損傷 / 微小硬度
Research Abstract
In order to investigate reasons for the adhesion between diamond tools formed or sharpened with Ar ions and substrates to be turned, we have examined the crystallinity of diamond machined with argon ions and hydrogen plasma under various conditions by RHEED and microstrength of the processed diamond by Hertz indentation. Also, in order to evaluate the cutting performance of diamond knives finished with argon ions of 0.2 and 1.0 keV, a piece of Mouse liver enclosed within epoxy regions was cut with the processed diamond knives using a microtome. Moreover, a computer simulation method has been developed for predictions the profile changes and facets angle (angle of the negative land) of diamond tools. The conclusions are summarized as follows:
(1) The damaged layer of the diamond specimen machined with argon ions of 1.0 key can be removed by the processing with hydrogen plasma at 800 - 850 ゚C. (2) The diamond specimens machined with argon ions at 400 - 800 ゚C have good crystallinity. (3) Microstrength of the diamond specimen machined with argon iong of 1.0 key is increased by the processing with hydrogen plasma. (4) Fine cut sections of mouse liver enclosed within epoxy resins can be obtained using a microtome with diamond knives sharpened by argon ions of 0.2 and 1.0 keV. (5) The computer simulation method is useful for the prediction of profile changes and facets angle of hemicylindrical object such as single point diamonnd diamond tools and diamond knives. (6) Fine surface of aluminum substrates can be not obtained with the processed single point diamond tools due to the surface contamination of the processed diamond tools during the fitting the diamond chip to a shank.