A Study on Preview Control of Machine Tools by Means of a Predicted Cutting Torque Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionToyo University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shozo  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Engg., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50120340)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAdaptive Control of Machine Tool / Preview Control / Cutting Simulation / End Milling / 主軸回転数変動信号
Research Abstract
This research deals with the problem of maximizing cutting efficiency by controlling the feed rate with the constraint of limited cutting torque. We pointed out that the adaptive control scheme does not provide a solution to this problem because it requires a Teaming time. In this research, the preview algorithm is proposed based on the prediction of a cutting torque patted by cutting simulation. The followings are important results obtained.
1)A cutting simulation system based on the workpiece, inodel has been developed to estimate the change in cutting torque in the course of the cutting operation.
2)Fluctuation signal of a spindle rotational speed clearly shows the change in the cutting torque, and is efficient to detect tool failure.
3)The desired feed rate patted to maintain the limited and constant cutting torque can be calculated from the predicted cutting torque patted. The preview algorithm has been developed to obtain the input feed rate patted from the desired feed rate patted by considering the dynamic response of the feed drive system.
4)An experimental system which consists of a machining center and a personal computer has been constructed to evaluate the effectiveness of the method. The cutting experiments show that the cutting torque was kept at a constant value even at an abrupt change of the workpiece geometry.