Study on High Efficiency Sliceing for Hard and Brittle Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00064452)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAbrasive Grains / Diamond Grains / Vibration / Multiwire Sawing / Hard and Brittle Material / High Efficiency / High Accuracy / ラッピング加工 / マルチワイヤソー / 加工クラック層
Research Abstract
We studied on high efficiency sliceing for hard and brittle materials in two years. As the results, the following becomes clear.
1. In the vibration sliceing, when frequency of the wire << natural frequency of the wire, movement of the wire becomes linear.
2. The machining efficiency in the vibration slicing is an increase of 2 times compared with the non- vibration slicing by entrance of effective abrasive grains and an increase of effective slicing load.
3. The interdependence between machining efficiency in the vibration slicing and phase angle of vibrations of both sides in processing part is little.
4. Thickness of wafers after slicing shows such a tendency that the thickness in the vibration slicing is little more thin than the thickness in the nonvibration slicing. And, depression of the thickness decreases as the vibration amplitude increases.
5. Waviness of wafers after slicing shows tendency that waviness in the longitudinal direction increases slightly as the amplitude increases and the waviness in the slicing direction decreases as the amplitude increases.
6. Processing crack layer of silicone wafer in the vibration slicing shows the same value ( 6-9 mum) as it in the nonvibration slicing.
7. The apparatus to grind spiral grooves on surface of wire tool is designed and made as an experiment, and tensile stress of the spiral grooved wire tool is measured. As the results, tensile stress of the spiral grooved wire shows a decrease from 80 % to 90 % compared with the ordinary wire.
8. When the spiral grooved wire is used, the machining efficiency increases as pitch of the spiral grooves decreases. And when pitch of the spiral grooves is 2 am, the machining efficiency in the vibration slicing is a increase of 4 times compared with the ordinary wire used in the nonvibration slicing.