Study on the Accuracy of High Precise Rotary Encoders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tadashi  Assistant Professor the University of Electro-Communications Dept. of Mechanical and Control Eng., 電気通信学部, 講師 (10106891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJITANI Makoto  Professor the University of Electro-Communications Dept. of Mechanical and Contr, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10017379)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRotary Encoder / Angular Measurement / Calibration Method / 自動測定 / 自体検査法 / ロータリエンコーダ / 角度校正 / 磁気スケール
Research Abstract
A new calibration method was proposed for high precise rotary encoders and the calibration error were discussed. Using this method, the calibration of some kinds of the highest precise rotary encoders have been done and the accuracy of these encoders have been cleared.
The Followings are the Summary of Research Results.
(1) The same dividing average method was proposed as a high precise calibration method. Using a rotary encoder of which high order fourier components of the error are small, the high precise calibration can be done with simple algorithm and easy calibration work by this method.
(2) The method and the former method were applied to the calibration of the masterscale (magnetic scale) of this calibration system. The results were that the calibration methods which detect fourier components of the error were useful to calibrate rotary encoders and the accurate calibration value <plus-minus>0.7" of the masterscale was confirme
(3) The error correction recording method referred to the accurate calibration value was applied to rerecording of the masterscale and the scale with the accuracy of about <plus-minus>0.2" has been mad
(4) As the results of the calibration of some kinds of the highest precise rotary encoders, the followings were cleared. The accuracy of the photo-electric type encoder which is the highest precise one in Japan is <plus-minus>0.4". The accuracy of the photo-electric type encoder which is the highest precise one in the world is <plus-minus> 0.1". The accuracy of the magnetic type encoder is <plus-minus> 0.3". One of high precise electromagnetic induction type (resolver) is the accuracy of <plus-minus> 8" and the most part of the most part of the periodic error caused by the number of the detecting coil and the exciti