Hydrodynamic Study on the Mechanism of Blowing Snow by Digital Image Processing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70003176)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBlowing Snow / Snowdrift / Visibility Impediment / Optimum Road Structure / Digital Image Processing Method / Wind-Tunnel Test with Blowing Snow / 吹き溜まり / 画像処理 / 防雪柵 / 雪粒子の運動 / 吹溜り現象 / えい航式水路
Research Abstract
On previous year (1988), we established an image processing method to elucidate the mechanism of snow particles' motion. We also conducted a wind-tunnel tests producing artificial blowing snow using real snow particles in order to clarify the mechanism of snow particles' motion in a blowing snow, and to evaluate the performance of all kinds of snow-proof facilities using models. According to the initial results obtained from experiments performed the previous year, we carried out experiments to determine the optimum structure of roads to prevent the impediment of blowing snow.
(1) Hydrodynamic investigation on the optimum road structure to prevent impediment of the blowing snow : In general, there are two types of road structure; banking road-structure and cutting road structure. In this research, a water-channel test was created with regard to the two kinds of road structure by image processing with varied parameters, slope grade, road width, banking height, and cutting depth, to exami … More ne the optimum road structure to prevent the impediments of blowing snow from a hydrodynamic point of view. As a result, a banking road structure with a two-stages slope grade and a cutting road with a grade of less than 15 degrees proved to be the most effective. To identify the optimum road structures from a hydrodynamic viewpoint, we carried out the following two experiments to evaluate road structure performance by examining effective elimination of impediment of the blowing snow, namely, snowdrifts around roads and visibility impediments.
(2) Examination of the visibility impediments : We investigated the rate of the reduction of the visibility impediments on the optimum road structures by a water-channel tests and wind-tunnel tests. We mixed the snow-particle models in the water channel to measure snow-particle density distribution around the road to evaluate the reduction of visibility impediments. In the wind tunnel in which the artificial blowing snow was created, the quantify of flying snow was measured on all parts of the road, then evaluated.
(3) Evaluation of snowdrift prevention : In the wind tunnel with the artificial blowing snow, snowdrifts were observed around the road to examine snowdrift prevention performance.
As a result of examinations (2) and (3), the optimum road structure determined from a hydrodynamic viewpoint proved very effective. Less