Project/Area Number |
63550149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA Toshiaki Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (70001782)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Critical Heat Flux / Pool Boiling / Vire and Cylinder / Horizontal / Vertical / Low Fressure / Cross Flow / Vertical Surface / プール沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 気泡離脱 / 細腺 / 上向き面 |
Research Abstract |
The critical heat flux on thin cylindrical heaters was calculated for various liquids around atmosphere, based on the concept that burn-out occurs when the macro-layer formed on a heated surface is dry. The concept is expressed with the following relation; q_<CHF>=delta_lrho_lH・f ,where q_<CHF> is critical heat flux, f and delta_l are the departure frequency of coalesced bubbles and the thickness of the macrolayer formed on a heated surface. Measurements were made of the departure frequency f of coalesced bubbles formed on a horizontal wire. Semi-empirical relations among the frequency and the diameter of bubbles were proposed. Macrolayer thicknesses were determined based on the critical heat flux of circular horizontal surfaces, of which diameter is ranged from 0.5cm to 3.6 cm. The calculated results of the critical heat fluxes of thin wires are fairly in good agreement with the experimental results that could not be explained well by previously reported analysis. In the present method the critical heat fluxes were calculated for the horizontal and vertical wires and cylinders and for the cases of cross flow.