| Project/Area Number |
63550157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWAGI Takao Tokyo Univ. of A & T Faculty of Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10092545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Tomohiro Osaka City Univ. Faculty of Eng. Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50164736)
KAMATA Yoshinobu Tokyo Univ. of A & T Faculty of Eng. Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40015045)
KATO Toyofumi Tokyo Univ. of A & T Faculty of Eng. Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70015056)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Working Fluid / Energy Saving / Absorption Refrigeration / Coefficient of Performance / Simulation / Auxiliary Refrigerant / Azeotropic / テストプラント |
| Research Abstract |
Now a days, it is necessary to develop an advanced single effect absorption cycle which could reach the double effect efficiency, and keep the advantages of a single effect cycle for the viewpoint of effective utilization of energy, cost and miniaturization. In this study, the advanced absorption cycle with the circulation of the auxiliary refrigerant between the absorber and the evaporator has been studied to improve the efficiency and to utilize the low temperature heat sources. As an initial step, it is propose that the operating principles of a high performance absorption cycle the technical choice of auxiliary refrigerant which lays an important role on the efficiency of this cycle. This study focuses on the cycle simulation to verify the operating principles and the performance characteristics. In the cycle simulation the counterflow type heat exchanger was assumed for each component with the Water/LiBr as the main refrigerant and absorbent combination. Since the auxiliary refrigerant should be immiscible with the main fluid pair, Heptanol was selected as the auxiliary refrigerant. Computer simulation was carried out based on these fluids combinations, cycle performance was obtained. Comparison of COP between this cycle and conventional ones was made. One purpose of this study is to verify the principle of this absorption cycle. So author made an experimental apparatus in order to clarify the performances of a real type experimental system in actual conditions, and tested the performances of this system. The results of these experiments was to clear the effect of chilled water and auxiliary refrigerant for this absorption cycle. Also the principle of this cycle was shown and author verified the practicability and usefulness of this absorption cycle.