STUDY OF CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF NOx IN FLUE GAS FROM A MUNICIPAL REFUSE INCINERATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63550171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMUNE Takaaki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (90094284)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCombustion / NOx Removal Process / Pellet Catalyst Reactor / Removal Efficiency / Retention Time / Municipal Refuse Incinerator / Catalyst Poisoning / Catalyst Regeneration / Heat Treatment / 脱硝率 / 酸性硫安 / 比表面積 / 触媒劣化 / 排ガス / 浄化 / 窒素酸化物 / 触媒脱硝法 / 反応温度 / アンモニア
Research Abstract
Recently the technique of the catalytic reduction of NOx has been experimentally used to clean dirty gas containing catalytic poisons and dust such as flue gas from a municipal refuse incinerator. However many problems such as deterioration of catalytic performance and regeneration technique for the catalyst remain unsolved for practical application.
Firstly, we investigated the catalytic reduction process of nitrogen oxide with ammonia using a mixed gas of air, CO2 and NO at the reaction temperature of 240゚C. The catalyst used was V2O5-TiO2 pellets,and average diameter of pellets was 5 mm. The volumetric concentrations of inlet gas were O2 19%, CO2 7-9%, NO 100-140ppm and the remainder N2 gas. The effects of aspect ratio of the catalyst packed bed, retention time, reaction temperature and linear velocity through the reactor on the NOx removal efficiency were studied experimentally, and the change of reaction rate constant and the amount of leaked NH3 were also investigated.
Secondary, in order to perform regeneration most energy conservatively, the heat treatment of 400 to 600゚C for 2 to 6 hours was studied using a electric furnace and the recovery of several percent of NOx removal efficiency was obtained. The regeneration techniques for catalysts are discussed on the basis of the results of the change of micropore volume, surface area and accumulation of Na, K, Ca, Fe in the catalyst.